2019 Agility Events

PASA will hold 5 agility trials in 2019:
February 23/24: Thorson's Arena, Morgan Hill, CA
March 30/31: Stanislaus County Fair Grounds, Turlock, CA
May 24/25/26/27 Solano County Fair Grounds, Vallejo, CA
August 3/4: Manzanita Park, Prunedale,  CA
November 2 : Nationals Pre-trial,Kern County Fair Grounds, Bakersfield, CA


March 30/31
Again, we lucked out weather wise.  This was the only weekend in March that it did not rain. Thank goodness, since everything was outside.  This trail was held at the Stanislaus County Fairgrounds in Turlock ins the same place and time the Delta held its conformation, rally and obedience trials.  They had a few other fun events like a great fund raiser raffle for cancer and an Easter Egg hunt for the kids on Sunday.
 
PASA held its usual one ring event.    Rick Anderson did a lot of work on site selection to get a place where the ground would be safe enough for people running.  The fairgrounds provided a load of compost to help.  The only problem with that was some of the dogs found that too much to pass up without sniffing.   Our judge was the always popular Sue Graham who was very patient with the sniffing dogs and gave us great courses with some surprise challenges.
 
Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on site) Jean Danver (off site, web)
Grounds: Richard Anderson
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary & Chef scorekeeper: Dave Connet
Chief Course Builder: Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward(s): Maralise Howze & Livia Quan
Hospitality: Mona Nichols
Equipment: Susan Laursen
Equipment Transportation: Ken & Donna Highstreet
NQ Raffle: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day.     We had "NQ" raffles on Saturday and Sunday.  
   
Only one dog earned an ATCH.  That was Naju, owned by Nichole Watts.  It was her ATCH2. 



Nichol Watts, Naju and Judge Sue Graham

High in Trial Winners were, in order of the pictures:
   

Veteran:  Kerry Levin  and her Australian Shepherd,  Jo-Z
Open:  Polly Dodd and her Toy Australian, Dally:
 Ace Overall:  Dave Connet and his Australian Shepherd, Denny
Not pictured: Novice: Curt Uritz and his Australian Shepherd, Rogue
Not Pictured:
Elite: Suzanne Morlock and her Australian Shepherd, Sunny
 
PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File

March Silver Buckle Standings
Note that all dogs with a Q are listed.   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There may be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.






February 23/24
This was the first trial of the 2019 season.   We lucked out weather wise.  It was the only weekend in February this year that it did not rain.   It was a bit chilly inside but sunny and pleasant outside.This trial was held in conjunction with two each PASA Obedience/Rally trials.   Both were successful events.  
 
PASA held its usual one ring event.    That left lots of room for crating and running dogs inside and staying away from the obedience/rally folks.  Joyce Roessner was our judge.   The file was completely full.  We were a little worried about Joyce catching her 7:35 pm flight home on Sunday, but we finished just in time.  She gave us some interesting courses with nice challenges.  
 
Trial committee was:
Chair(s): Tracy Lovelis (on site) Jean Danver (off site, web)
Grounds: Jean Danver
Awards: Warene Waters
Secretary & Chef scorekeeper: Dave Connet
Chief Course Builder: Scott Lovelis
Chief Ring Steward(s): Maralise Howze & Laurie Preston
Hospitality: Mona Nichols
Equipment: Susan Laursen
Judge transportation & hospitality arrangements: Tracy Lovelis
Judge airport and hotel transportation: Jean Danver, Barbara Hasey, Katrina Parkinson
Equipment Transportation: Donna Highstreet & Jenny Hutchinson
NQ Raffle: Donna Highstreet

 
The trial had five classes each day.     We had "NQ" raffles on Saturday and Sunday.  As a special treat, we had a professional photographer, Nick Hengeveld, come.  He set up a monitor so we all could look at our dogs and offered a $50 to download all of our dogs pictures.  Lots of us took him up on the offer. You can view proofs and order pictures from his website:
  https://www.nh.photo/2019-pasa-asca
   
Four dogs earned ATCHs.  Two of them belonged to Nancy Graczyk. Here they all are with Judge Joyce Roessner.  



Donna Highstreet and  ATCH3 Logan

Nancy Graczyk and ATCH7 Rocket

Nancy Graczyk and ATCH Kody

Cynthia Downing and ATCH3 Angus

High in Trial Winners were, in order of the picture:



Elite: Dave Grubel and his Aussie, Elektra
Veteran:  Erika Maurer and her Aussie, Cadence
 Ace Overall:  Dave Connet and his Aussie, Denny
Novice: Zoe Ann Stivers and her Miniature Australian Shepherd, Riley
Not Pictured:  Open: Susan Adler and her Australian Terrier, Posey

PDF Files of Trial Results
Trial Premium
Trial General Info
High in Trial File
March Silver Buckle Standings
Note that all dogs with a Q are listed.   Their group may change if  they do not yet have regular Q.  There may be differences in HIT winners because the rules of which class a dog is in differs.  For Silver Buckle, dogs are in the group that corresponds to their first regular Q of the year and yps is the average of their regular runs for the year.  HIT group is last regular entered of the trial and average yps of regular runs just for the trial.